Voters will go to the polls in British Columbia on or before October 19th, 2024.

In the previous provincial election in 2020, 37 women MLAs were elected in British Columbia, with a total of 42.5% of elected MLAs being women. Equal Voice is advocating for gender parity – that means at least 50% of nominated candidates and at least 50% of elected MLAs being women or gender diverse people.



This spreadsheet uses publicly available information to track women and gender diverse candidates who put their name on the ballot in the upcoming 2024 Provincial Election in British Columbia. It will be regularly updated by Equal Voice, please report errors or omissions to [email protected] . Please credit “Equal Voice” if using this data.

 

Confirmed candidates who identify as a woman or non-binary

 

Party
image-type-cell
image-type-cell
image-type-cell
Total # of Women and Non-Binary Candidates by Party 36 15 24 10
Total Nominations 56 53 70 18
Percentage of Women Candidates 64.3% 28.3% 34.8% 55.6%

Nominations as of Wednesday July 3rd, 2024.


Number of Men and Women Elected to the Legislative Assembly of British Columbia in Past Elections (as of July 2nd, 2024)

Election Year 2009 2013 2017 2020 2024
Total Seats 85 85 87 87 93
# Men 60 55 53 50  

# Women
25 30 34 37  

British Columbia Election Tracking Sheet:

Confirmed women or non binary candidates are identified by name
Blank spaces identify no candidate
Circles represent a confirmed male candidate

 

Provincial Ridings
image-type-cell
image-type-cell
image-type-cell
image-type-cell
Abbotsford - Mission Pam Alexis O Reann Gasper  
Abbotsford South   O O  
Abbotsford West   O O  
Boundary - Similkameen O O    
Bulkley Valley - Stikine O   Sharon Hartwell  
Burnaby Centre Anne Kang   O  
Burnaby East Reah Arora O    
Burnaby - New Westminster O O O  
Burnaby North Janet Routledge O O  
Burnaby South - Metrotown O   O  
Cariboo - Chilcotin O O O  
Chilliwack - Cultus Lake Kelli Paddon Sue Attrill Knott Á’a:líya (A’aliya) Warbus  
Chilliwack North O O Heather Maahs  
Columbia River - Revelstoke   O   O
Coquitlam - Burke Mountain Jodie Wickens   O  
Coquitlam - Maillardville Jennifer Blatherwick   O  
Courtenay - Comox Ronna-Rae Leonard O   Arzeena Hamir
Cowichan Valley Debra Toporowski O O Cammy Lockwood
Delta North O O    
Delta South   O    
Esquimalt - Colwood Mitzi Dean Meagan Brame   Camille Currie
Fraser - Nicola   Jackie Tegart O O
Juan de Fuca - Malahat   O Marina Sapozhnikov O
Kamloops Centre Kamal Grewal O O O
Kamloops - North Thompson   O O  
Kelowna Centre O O Kristina Loewen  
Kelowna - Lake Country - Coldstream   O Tara Armstrong Stephanie Hendy
Kelowna - Mission   Ashley Ramsay Alexandra Wright  
Kootenay Central Brittny Anderson     Nicole Charlwood
Kootenay - Monashee     O  
Kootenay - Rockies   O O  
Ladysmith - Oceanside Stephanie Higginson Lehann Wallace O  
Langford - Highlands O O O  
Langley - Abbotsford   Karen Long O  
Langley - Walnut Grove Megan Dykeman Barb Martens Misty Van Popta  
Langley - Willowbrook O   Jody Toor Petrina Arnason
Maple Ridge East O      
Maple Ridge - Pitt Meadows Lisa Beare   O  
Mid Island - Pacific Rim Josie Osborne O O  
Nanaimo - Gabriola Island Sheila Malcolmson   O  
Nanaimo - Lantzville     Gwen O'Mahony  
Nechako Lakes   O O  
New Westminster - Coquitlam Jennifer Whiteside   Ndellie Mwanangulu-Massey  
North Coast - Haida Gwaii Tamara Davidson   O  
North Island Michele Babchuk   Anna Kindy  
North Vancouver - Lonsdale Bowinn Ma      
North Vancouver - Seymour Susie Chant O    
Oak Bay - Gordon Head       Dr. Lisa Gunderson
Peace River North   O O  
Peace River South   O O  
Penticton - Summerland   Tracy St. Claire Amelia Boultbee  
Port Coquitlam   O    
Port Moody - Burquitlam O   Kerry van Aswegen  
Powell River - Sunshine Coast Randene Neill   O  
Prince George - Mackenzie   O Rachael Weber  
Prince George - North Cariboo   Coralee Oakes O  
Prince George - Valemount   Shirley Bond Rosalyn Bird  
Richmond - Bridgeport   Teresa Wat    
Richmond Centre O Wendy Yuan    
Richmond - Queensborough O O  
Richmond - Steveston Kelly Greene Michelle Mollineaux  
Saanich North and the Islands     O  
Saanich South Lana Popham     O
Salmon Arm - Shuswap   O  
Skeena Sarah Zimmerman   Claire Rattée  
Surrey City Centre      O  
Surrey - Cloverdale Dr. Claudine Storness-Bliss Elenore Sturko O
Surrey - Fleetwood     O  
Surrey - Guildford O Noemi Victorino O  
Surrey - Newton   O O  
Surrey North Rachna Singh   O  
Surrey - Panorama Jinny Sims   Dupinder Saran  
Surrey - Serpentine River O   Linda Hepner  
Surrey South     O  
Surrey - White Rock   O O
Vancouver - Fraserview     O  
Vancouver - Hastings Niki Sharma      
Vancouver - Kensington   O O  
Vancouver - Langara Sunita Dhir O O  
Vancouver - Little Mountain Christine Boyle   O  
Vancouver - Point Grey  O   O Devyani Singh
Vancouver - Quilchena   Dallas Brodie  
Vancouver - Renfrew  O   O  
Vancouver - South Granville Brenda Bailey      
Vancouver - Strathcona        
Vancouver - West End O   O  
Vancouver - Yaletown        
Vernon - Lumby Harwinder Sandhu O    
Victoria - Beacon Hill Grace Lore    O Sonia Furstenau
Victoria - Swan Lake       Christina Winter
West Kelowna - Peachland   O O  
West Vancouver - Capilano  Sara Eftekhar Caroline Elliott Jaclyn Aubichon  
West Vancouver - Sea to Sky Jen Ford     O


This directory tracks the candidates in the major political parties. We also included the candidate’s website or campaign platform if the information was available.

Please credit “Equal Voice” if using this data.

Connect with us

Thank You to Our Partners!